Immigration Adoption Cases

You may be eligible to settle in the UK if you are adopted and at least one of your adopted parents is settled. In addition to meeting the requirements as a child dependent, you would be required to meet additional requirements.

You would need to be an immigration lawyer adopted in accordance with a decision taken by the competent administrative authority or court in your country of origin or the country in which you are a resident, being a country whose adoption orders are recognised by the United Kingdom or you are subject of a de facto adoption.

De facto adoption shall be regarded as having taken place if the adoptive parent(s) and the child have been living abroad together for a minimum period of 18 months, of which the 12 months immediately preceding the application for entry clearance and they have assumed the role of the child’s parents, since the beginning of the 18 month period, so that there has been a genuine transfer of parental responsibility. The adoption should not be one of convenience arranged to facilitate your admission to or remaining in the United Kingdom.

Vestra Lawyers have experience in dealing with these cases and understand the emotional aspect of trying to bring over a child that desperately needs the love and attention that often can only be provided by the adoptive parents. To discuss your matter, contact us today by calling 0121 728 5999 / 0203 929 5999 to speak to a specialist or alternatively you can email us at info@vestralawyers.com.

adoption